Hall of Fame

The Catholic High School of Baltimore Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 2004 to honor and recognize athletes and coaches who have been outstanding in athletics during their tenure at Catholic High.

A committee comprised of the President, Principal, Coordinator of Alumnae Relations, Director of Institutional Advancement, Athletic Director, and the current Booster Club president review candidates. A nominee must receive at least 75% of the votes from the participating committee members

Alumnae, coaches, and friends that have made significant contributions to the athletic department will be considered. A five-year waiting period is required for all alumnae. The nominee:

  • Must have been recognized by a coach, the school, the league, the county, or state for individual records or statistics;
  • Must have made significant contributions to the athletic program, or athletic teams;
  • Demonstrated sportsmanship, leadership, integrity, and character while participating in the athletic program;
  • Demonstrated excellence in athletic skill and accomplishment;
  • Provided outstanding service to the school and athletic department.

All inductees will receive a plaque as well as their name on the Hall of Fame display located outside the gym.

2014

Patricia Waltrop Althoff, Class of 1965
Varsity Volleyball and Varsity Basketball

2013

The 1997 Varsity Soccer Team
Champions of the Catholic League Varsity Soccer Division “A” tournament in 1997, recognized in USA Today as fifth in the nation in the Top 25 poll, recognized by the 1997 Umbro High School Top 25 Soccer Poll, as number six in the nation of High School soccer teams in America. 

2012

Georgia Holland Pence, Class of 1985
Varsity Soccer, Varsity Basketball, Athletic Association

Michelle Meyers, Class of 1888
Varsity Soccer, Basketball, Softball, Athletic Association

Christa Gredlein, Class of 1990
Varsity Soccer, Softball, Athletic Association

Klaudia Furman, Class of 2007
Varsity Soccer, Varsity Indoor Track & Field, Varsity Lacrosse, Varsity Basketball, Athletic Association

2007

Doris Waudby Owen, Class of 1943
Basketball, Athletic Association

Barbara Bowen Gallagher, Class of 1960
Basketball, Badminton, Softball, Tennis, Athletic Association
Softball Coach 1988, 1989
Basketball Coach 1991, 1992

Ruthie Folio Robinson, Class of 1974
Cheerleading
Cheerleading and Dance Coach 1996-2007

2006

Mary Ellen “Mickey” Horney Piekarski, Class of 1949
Basketball, Bowling, Softball, Athletic Association

Laura Mierczak Kuhl, Class of 1994
Soccer, Basketball, Softball, Lacrosse, Athletic Association

Corinne Butcher, Class of 1998
Soccer, Softball, Athletic Association

2005

Mrs. Louise Sullivan, Coach 1957-1961, Posthumously
Basketball Coach and Physical Education Teacher

Sharon Stanczyk Bumba Class of 1966
Badminton, Basketball, Softball

Erin Gallagher, Class 1990
Soccer, Basketball, Softball

Karey Sellers, Class of 1996
Volleyball, Cheerleading, Softball

2004

Sister Alice Klein, OSF, Class of 1950
Softball, Bowling, Basketball

Andrea Sadey VanHorn, Class of 1964
Basketball, Badminton, Softball, Volleyball, Bowling

Lisa Czawlytko, Class of 1996
Cheerleading, Track